Academic Management Committees

The following committees are constituted for the Academic Session 2019 – 20.

PROSPECTUS AND ACADEMIC CALENDAR PREPARATION COMMITTEE

Convener: Dr. Dip Jyoti Deka
Members:

1. Dr. D. Khanikor, Principal
2. Dr. Bipul Borah, Vice Principal
3. Dr. Biman Patowary, Co-ordinator, IQAC
4. Dr. Nizara Hazarika, Convener, College Routine Committee
5. Dr. Karabi Devi
6. Dr. Asraf Ali
6. Ms. Shapna Medhi
7. Mr. Himangshu Sarma
8. Mr. Dilip Baishya

CLASS ROUTINE PREPARATION COMMITTEE

Convener:        Dr. Nizara Hazarika
Members:        Dr. Mousumi Bhagawati
Mr. Dibakar Bhattacharyya

Co-ordinators:
1. IQAC:        Dr. Biman Patowary
2. RUSA Convener:    Dr. Dipjyoti Deka
3. AISHE:        Dr. Asraf Ali
4. GU UGC CBCS:    Dr. Bipul Borah
5. SWAYAM:        Dr. Nizara Hazarika

 

LIBRARY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

President:    Dr. D. Khanikor, Principal
Convener:    Ms. Archana Sharma, Librarian
Members:    Dr. Bipul Borah, Vice Principal
Dr. Biman Patowary, Co-ordinator, IQAC
Dr. Nizara Hazarika
Dr. Boby Das
Dr. Maniram Kalita
Dr. Karabi Devi
Dr. Gitima Kalita
Ms. Doli Thakuria

INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Convener:    Dr. Dharma Ram Deka, Estate Officer
Members:    Dr. Bipul Borah, Vice President
Sinam Iboton Singh
Mr. Rama Kanta Saikia
Mr. Tulsi Majumdar
Ms. Bandana Borthakur
Dr. Biman Patowary, Co-ordinator, IQAC

NCC CO-ORDINATION COMMITTEE

Conveners:    Mr. Pradip Kr.Dey
Mr. Bikash Baro

CAREER COUNSELLING & PLACEMENT CELL

Convener:    Dr. Dipjyoti Deka
Members:    Dr. Mridusmita Mahanta
Ms. Shapna Medhi
Ms. Tulika Das
Mr. Hementa Kr. Pathak
Mr. Bikash Baro
Mr. Himangshu Sarma
Mr. Sumon Roy

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL

Convener:    Mr. Rama Kanta Saikia
Members:    Mr. Tulsi Majumdar
Dr. Mridusmita Mahanta
Ms. Bandana Barthakur
Mr. Subhash Baro
Ms. Manimala Das

LITERARY SOCIETY

Convener:    Dr. Runu Kalita
Members:    Dr. Mani Ram Kalita
Dr. Biman Patowary
Dr. Nizara Hazarika
Dr. Mridusmita Mahanta
Dr. Gitima Kalita
Ms. Rumi Doloi
Ms. Bhanita Nath

DOCUMENTATION CELL

Convener:    Ms. Bandana Barthakur (Record Keeping)
Dr. Asraf Ali (Photos and Other documents)
Members:    Mr. Himangshu Sarma
Ms. Manimala Das
Ms. Shapna Medhi
Ms. Manjit Das

MANURAM KARKUM TEACHING AND RESEARCH CENTRE FOR TRIBAL LANGUAGE AND CULTURE

Convener:    Dr. Mani Ram Kalita
Mrs. Khirada Mali
Members:    Dr. Mausumi Bhagawati
Dr. Kamal Ch. Pathak
Mr. Dibakar Bhattacharyya
Ms. Sathi Bhowmick

MUSEUM DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Convener:    Dr. Boby Das
Ms. Khirada Mali
Members:    Ms. Bandana Barthakur
Dr. Kamal Ch. Pathak
Dr. Mani Ram Kalita
Mr. Mohendra Das
Mr. Himangshu Sarma

EXTENSION ACTIVITIES & OUTREACH PROGRAMME

Chief Coordinator:    Dr. Ananda Das

Sub-Committees under Extension and Outreach:

i. Education        Convener:        Dr. Gitima Kalita
Members:        Ms. Laya Gogoi
Ms. Bibly Lahon
Mr. Hementa Kr. Pathak
Mr. Bikash Boro
Ms. Gouri Deka

ii. Environment    Convener:        Dr. Prasanta Saikia
Members:        Dr. Dharma Ram Deka
Dr. Asraf Ali
Ms. Nishamoni Bora
Ms. Barnali Baishya
Ms. Mausumi Malakar

iii. Health & Hygiene    Convener:    Ms. Bandana Barthakur
Members:    Mr. Subhash Boro
Ms. Tulika Das
Mr. Sumon Roy
Ms. Dalimi Pathak