Administrative/ Non Teaching Staff

Principal   : Dr. Devabrot Khanikor

Vice Principal: Dr. Bipul Borah

Department of Assamese

  1. Dr. Mausumi Bhagowati, M.A., HoD
  2. Dr. Mani Ram Kalita, M.A.
  3. Dr. Runu Kalita, M.A.
  4. Ms. Rumi Doloi, M.A. NET
  5. Ms. Bhonita Nath, M.A.

Department of Economics

  1. Mr. Pradeep Kr. Dey., M.Sc., HoD
  2. Dr. Bipul Borah, M.A.
  3. Dr. Prasanta Saikia, M.A. B.Ed., LLB.
  4. Ms. Jayashree Bardaloi, M.A.
  5. Ms. Mousumi Das, M.A.
  6. Mr. Dilip Baishya, M.A.

Department of Education

  1. Ms. Khirada Mali, M.A., HoD
  2. Ms. Dipa Kakati, M.A. B.T.
  3. Ms. Marami Bardalai, M.A. B.Ed.
  4. Ms. Doli Thakuria, M.A. B.Ed. M.Phil., B. Mus. (Satriya Dance)

Department of English

  1. Dr. Nizara Hazarika, M.A. B.Ed., HoD
  2. Mr. Prasanta Kumar Sarma, M.A.
  3. Dr. Mridusmita Mahanta, M.A. PGCTE, PGDTE (CIEFL)
  4. Mr. Dipjyoti Deka, M.A.
  5. Ms. Raujline Siraz Farjina Akhtar, M.A.

Department of Geography

  1. Dr. Ananda Das, M.A., HoD
  2. Dr. Biman Patowary, M.A
  3. Dr. Dharma Ram Deka, M.A.
  4. Dr. Asraf Ali, M.A., M.Phil., NET.

Department of History

  1. Dr. Kamal Ch. Pathak, M.A., HoD
  2. Dr. Boby Das, M.A.
  3. Ms. Bandana Borthakur, M.A.

Department of Political Science

  1. Mr. Subhash Baro, M.A.,HoD
  2. Mr. Tulsi Majumdar, M.A.
  3. Ms. Karabi Devi, M.A. B.Ed.
  4. Ms. Monalisha Katharpi, M.A.

Department of Mathematics

  1. Mr. Rama Kt. Saikia, M.Sc. AMIE, HoD
  2. Sinam Iboton Singh, M.Sc.

Department of Philosophy

  1. Dr. Gitima Kalita, M.A. B.Ed.SLET, HoD
  2. Ms. Sathi Bhowmick, M.A., M.Phil
  3. Dr. Minakhsi Chawdhury M.A. B.Ed., SLET
  4. Dr. Gitanjali Bora, M.A. Ph.D

Department of Hindi

  1. Barnali Baishya, M.A. HoD
  2. Dr.Jashna Bora, M.A (double), Ph.D
  3. Tripti Rani Acharjee, M.A.

Department of Information Technology     

  1. Ms. Nishamoni Bora, M.C.A., HoD
  2. Ms. Bibly Lahen, M.C.A.

Department of Travel and Tourism Management

  1. Apurba Rahan, MTM
  2. Deepa Borah,MTM

Department of Commerce

  1. Mr. Dibakar Bhattacharyya, M.Com., HoD
  2. Ms. Laya Gogoi, M.Com.
  3. Ms. Tulika Das, M.Com.
  4. Mr. Bikash Boro M.Com.
  5. Mr. Surajit Borah
  6. Mr. Sumon Roy

Departments under DDU KAUSHAL Kendra:

Department of Travel & Tourism Management (Bachelor of Vocation)

  1. Ms. Sapna Medhi, MTM
  2. Ms. Silpi Rani Baruah, MTM

Department of Theatre & Stage Craft (Bachelor of Vocation)

  1. Ms. Manimala Das, M.A., PG Diploma from NSD
  2. Mr. Biplob Borkotoky, PG Diploma from NSD (Dramatics)

Department of Retail Management & IT (Bachelor of Vocation)

  1. Mr. Hementa Kr. Pathak, M.B.A.
  2. Mr. Himangshu Sharma, M.B.A.

Library staff

  1. Ms. Archana Sarma, B.A. M.Phil, M.LISC (Librarian)
  2. Ms. Mampi Dey, B.A. (Lib. Asst.)
  3. Mr. Chandra Doloi (Lib. Bearer)

Office staff (Non – teaching)

  1. Mr.Son Dewri, B.A. (U.D.A. cum S/A)
  2. Mr. Babul Garo, B.A. B. Mus. (U.D.A.)
  3. Mr. Mangal Marak, (L.D.A.)
  4. Mr. Mahendra Das (L.D.A.)
  5. Mr. Sanjib Pator (L.D.A.)
  6. Mr. Umesh Choudhury (L.D.A)
  7. Mr. Mridul Kr. Sarmah
  8. Mr. Prem Kumar Hazuary (Lab. Bearer, Geography)
  9. Ms. Rita Moni Baishya (Lab. Bearer, Geography)
  10. Mr. Akan Tumung (Office Peon)
  11.   Mr. Chandi Boro (Office Peon)
  12. Mr. Lankeswar Boro (Office Peon)
  13. Mr. Giyanee Medhi (Office Peon)
  14. Mr. Ajonto Rajkhowa (Night Chowkider)
  15. Mr. Prabir Basfaor, Sweeper
  16. Ms. Moni Basfor, Sweeper

 

 

Ex-Principal/Prof/Non-Teaching

 

  1. Sjt Ratneswar Das (Principal)
  2. Sjt Ram Naresh Sarma (Principal)
  3. Late Dr. Dhanjit Medhi (Principal)

 

Teaching Staff (ARTS)

  1. Ms. Nirmala Das (Eng)
  2. Ms. Rupalim Patgiri (Eng)
  3. Mr. Subhash Talukdar (Eng)
  4. Mr. Animesh Talukdar (Eng)
  5. Ms. Prathana Sarma (Eng)
  6. Mr. Budhan Saikia (Eco)
  7. Mr. Lokesh Boro (Eco)
  8. Mr. Ujjal Kalita (Philo)
  9. Mr. Lalit Kalita (Math)
  10. Mr Ratul Kalita (Psc)
  11. Ms. Rumi Barua (Eng)
  12. Ms. Kasira Jahan (Hindi)
  13. Mr. Tapan Paul (Eng)
  14. Mr. Ranjan Gogoi (Eng)
  15. Mr Binod Chetra (Edn)
  16. Mr Budhajyoti Sarma (TTM)
  17. Mr Rinku Boro (As)
  18. Ms. Chandana Sarma (Hindi)
  19. Ms. Juna Rahang (Psc)
  20. Ms. Arunima Deka (Philo)
  21. Ms. Lucy Lagachu (TTM)
  22. Ms. Beuty Gogoi (As)
  23. Ms. Jinti Talikdar (As)
  24. Ms. Narayani Hazuwary (As)
  25. Mr Kamal Narayan Talukdar (As)
  26. Mr. Topu Chodhury (Psc)
  27. Ms. Baishali Nayak (Eng)
  28. Ms. Dipannita Jaiswal (Philo)
  29. Mr. Banajit Sarma (Philo)
  30. Ms. Sharmila Devi (As)
  31. Ms. Barnali Patowary (TTM)
  32. Mr. Dhiraj Sharma (IT)
  33. Mr. Laba Thakuria (IT)
  34. Mr. Biju Dutta (IT)
  35. Ms. Tarali Devi (Edu)
  36. Ms. Pollabi Goswami (Hindi)
  37. Ms. Namita Pal (Hindi)
  38. Mr. Nitupan Borah (Psc)
  39. Ms. Jupitara Kalita (Eco)
  40. Mr. Chafikhur Rahman (Eco)
  41. Ms. Rumani Islam (Eco)
  42. Mr. Ranjan Keleng (Philo)
  43. Ms. Manashi Das (Philo)
  44. Mr. Swagatam Dekaraja (As)
  45. Ms. Jajnavi Hazarika (Psc)
  46. Ms. Dibyalata Devi (Geo)
  47. Mr. Nilotpal Kalita (Geo)
  48. Ms. Sahanara Begum Laskar (Eco)
  49. Ms. Elmina Hannan (Eng)
  50. Ms. Gunjun Dey (Eng)
  51. Ms. Mira Baishya (Eng)
  52. Ms. Doly Devi (Eng)
  53. Mr. Manab Medhi (Eng)
  54. Ms. Reshma Borah (Eco)
  55. Mr. Ishan Krishna Saikia (Hist)
  56. Ms. Smita Sahu (Math)
  57. Ms. Jubli Sarma (Edu)
  58. Mr. Anul Boro (Edu)
  59. Mr Madan Talukdar(Eng)
  60. Mr Ray (Eng)
  61. Ms Chandia Pegu (Psc)
  62. Ms. Rupa Deka Pator(Ass)
  63. Mr Niranjan Sharma (Geo)
  64. Mr Padma Chetry (Geo)
  65. Ms. Sudipta Phukan, M.A. M.Phil, SLET, JRF, B. Mus.
  66. Ms. Jugasmita Das, M.A.
  67. Ms. Juthika Das, M.A.
  68. Nabanita Baruah, MTM

Teaching Staff (COMMERCE)

  1. Mr. Indrajit Das (Com)
  2. Mr. Dhanjit Lahkar (Com)
  3. Mr Bikram Upadhya
  4. Mr Chintamoni Bez
  5. Mr Khireswar Tamuli
  6. Ms. Manjita Baruah
  7. Ms. Geeta Upadhaya

Non Teaching

  1. Hiren Das
  2. Late Rajen Terang
  3. Late Nandeshwar Basumatary
  4. Late Kumar Dudul Baishya
  5. Bhaskar Bhattacharya
  6. Bhumidhar Daimary
  7. Chandra Kalita

Ex-Principal/Prof/Non-Teaching

  1. Sjt Ratneswar Das (Principal)
  2. Sjt Ram Naresh Sarma (Principal)
  3. Late Dr. Dhanjit Medhi (Principal)