Academic Management Committees

The following committees and cells are constituted for smooth conduct of the academic affair of the institution. In case of any enquiry the coordinators of the committees/cells may be conducted

1. Quality Assurance Cells (QAC)

Coordinator: Dr. Biman Patowary

Joint Coordinator : Ms. Nizora Hazarikia

Members

  • Ms. Dipa Kakati
  • Ms. Mridusmita Mahanta
  • Mr. Sinam Iboton Singh
  • Mr. Dipjyoti Deka

External Expert Member

  • Dr. K.G. Bhattacharya (Director, ASC, GU)
  • Dr. Dinesh Baruah, (Former Chairman AHSEC, Guwahati)

2. Prospectus cum Academic Calendar Preparation Committee

  • Coordinator: Dr. Biman Patowary

Member

  • Ms. Mridusmita Mahanta
  • Mr. Dipjyoti Deka
  • Mr. Maniram Kalita
  • Mr. Son Deuri

3. Class Routine Preparation

  • Coordinator: Ms. Nizora Hazarikia

Members:

  • Ms. Mridusmita Mahanta
  • Mr. Dibakar Bhattacharya

4. Admission Management Committee

  • Coordinator: Mr. Dharmaram Deka

Members

  • Dr. Prasanta Saikia
  • Mr. Ramakanta Saikia
  • Ms. Karabi Devi
  • Dr. Ananda Das
  • Mr. Sinam Iboton Singh
  • Mr. Dibakar Bhattacharya
  • Mr. Mahendra Das

5. Class Management Committee

In-Charge :

  • Ms. Dipa Kakati
  • Mr. Ramakanta Saikia

6. Infrastructure Maintenance Committee

Coordinator: Mr. Dharmaram Dekia

Members

  • Mr. Kamal Ch. Pathak
  • Ms. Runu Kalita
  • Mr. Hiren Das

7. Examination Board (For Internal Examination)

Exam in Charge : Dr. Prasanta Saikia

Assistant Exam in Charge : Dr. Mousumi Bhagawati

Members

  • Ms. Khiroda Mali
  • Ms. Laya Gogoi
  • Ms. Rumi Doloi
  • Mr. Rajen Terang

8. Extension Education Cell

  • Coordinator : Dr. Ananda Das

9. Library Advisory Committee

Coordinator : Dr. Biman Patowary

Members

  • Ms. Archana Sarma
  • Sri Tulsi Majumdar
  • Ms. Nizora Hazarika

10. Anit Ragging Squad

Coordinator: Mr. Ramakanta Saikia

Members

  • Mr. Dharmaram Deka
  • Mr. Kamal Ch. Pathak
  • Ms. Dipa Kakoti
  • Ms. Runu Kalita
  • Ms. Marami Bardoloi

11. Grievance Redressal Cell

Coordinator : Ms. Dipa Kakati

Members:

  • Mr. Ramakant Saikia
  • Ms. Mridusmita Mahanta
  • Mr. Son Deuri

12. Guidance and Counseling Cell

Coordinator: Ms. Nizora Hazarkia

Members

  • Mr. Iboton Singh
  • Dr. Biman Patowary
  • Ms. Mridusmita Mahanta
  • Dr. Ananda Das

13. Canteen Management Committee

Coordinator: Mr. Tulsi Mazumdar

Members

  • Mr. Subhash Baro
  • Ms. Bandana Barthakur
  • Mr. Babul Garo

14. Computer Education Management Cell

Coordinator: Mr. Sinam Iboton Singh

Members

  • Ms. Nishamoni Borah
  • Dr. Biman Patowary
  • Md. Asraf Ali
  • Mr. Nandeswar Basumatary

15. Sonapur College Museum Cell

Coordinator: Miss. Boby Das

Members

  • Dr. Maniram Kalita
  • Ms. Khiroda Mali
  • Mr. Chandi Boro

Chairperson of all the committees is the Principal of the College