SUB COMMITTEES FOR THE ACADEMIC SESSION 2016-17

LIBRARY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

President:        Dr. D. Khanikor, Principal

Convener:        Ms. Archana Sharma, Librarian

Members:        Dr.Bipul Borah, Vice Principal

                        Dr.BimanPatowary, Co-ordinator, IQAC

                        Dr.PrasantaSaikia

                        Dr.Nizara Hazarika

                        Dr.Boby Das

                        Ms. DoliThakuria

 

INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Convener:        Dr. Dharma Ram Deka

Members:        SinamIboton Singh

                        Dr.Asraf Ali

                        Mr. Pradeep Kr. Dey

                        Dr.BimanPatowary, Co-ordinator, IQAC

 

NCC CO-ORDINATION COMMITTEE

Conveners:      Mr. SubhashBaro

                        Mr. Bikash Baro

 

CAREER COUNSELLING & PLACEMENT CELL

Convener:        Mr. DipjyotiDeka (on leave)

                        Ms. ShapnaMedhi, i/c

Members:        Dr.MridusmitaMahanta

                        Ms. Silpi Rani Baruah

                        Mr. Hementa Kr. Pathak

                        Mr. Bikash Baro

 

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL

Convener:        Ms. DipaKakoti

Members:        Mr. Rama Kt. Saikia

                        Mr. TulsiMajumdar

                        Dr.MridusmitaMahanta

                        Ms. Bandana Barthakur

LITERARY SOCIETY

Convener:        Dr.MausumiBhagawati                      

Members:        Dr.ManiRamKalita

            Dr.Boby Das

                        Dr.GitimaKalita

            Ms. Rumi Doloi

           

MANURAM KARKUM TEACHING AND RESEARCH CENTRE FOR TRIBAL LANGUAGE AND CULTURE

Convener:        Dr.RunuKalita

Members:        Dr. Mani Ram Kalita

                        Mrs. Khirada Mali

                        Dr. Kamal Ch. Pathak

                        Mr. Dibakar Bhattacharyya

                       

                        MUSEUM DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Convener:        Dr.Boby Das

Members:        Mrs. Khirada Mali

                        Ms. Bandana Barthakur

                        Dr. Kamal Ch. Pathak

                        Dr. Mani Ram Kalita

                        Mr. Mohendra Das

 

EXTENSION ACTIVITIES & OUTREACH PROGRAMME

Chief Coordinator:      Dr. Ananda Das

 

Sub-Committees under Extension and Outreach:

i. Education                Convener:                    Dr.GitimaKalita

                                    Members:                    Dr.Minakshi Choudhury

                                                                        Ms. LayaGogoi

                                                                        Ms. BiblyLahon

                                                                       

ii. Environment          Convener:                    Mr. PrasantaKr. Sharma

                                    Members:                    Ms. BarnaliBaishya

                                                                        Dr.Asraf Ali

                                                                        Ms. Nishamoni Bora

 

iii. Health & Hygiene Convener:        Ms. Bandana Barthakur

                                                Members:        Ms. SudiptaPhukon

                                                                        Ms. Jashna Bora

                                                                        Ms. Tulika Das

 

iv. Training and Workshop  Convener:        Dr. Ananda Das

                                                Members:        Sinam Iboton singh

                                                                        Ms. Shapna Medhi

                                                                        Ms. Jugasmita Das

 

v. Women and Child Welfare  Convener:      Ms. DoliThakuria

                                                   Members:     Mr. SubhashBaro

Ms. LayaGogoi

                                                                        Ms. Nabanita Boruah

                                                                       

vi. Blood Donors & Red Ribbon Club                    Convener:        Mr. Tulsi Mazumdar

                                                                                                Members:        Ms. Khirada Mali

                                                                                                                        Mr. Pradeep Kr. Dey

                                                                                                                        Ms. Juthika Das         

 

PUBLICATION UNIT

 

Convener:        President, Sonapur CollegeTeachers’Unit

 

CANTEEN MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Convener:        Sinam Iboton Singh

            Dr.K.C.Pathak

Members:        Mr. Rama KantaSaikia

                        Mr. Prasanta Kr. Sharma

                        Dr.BimanPatowary

 

COMPUTER CENTRE

Members:        Ms. Nisha Moni Bora

Ms. BiblyLahon

                        SinamIboton Singh

                        Mr. Hemanta Kr. Pathak

SELF-FINANCE PROGRAMME

Convener:        Dr.PrasantaSaikia

Members:        Dr.GitimaKalita

                        Mr. SinamIboton Singh

                        Ms. Nisha Moni Bora

                       

KALABHUMI, A CENTRE FOR DANCE, DRAMA, MUSIC

President:        Principal of the College, Ex-officio

 

CAMPUS CLEANLINESS & BEAUTIFICATION

Convener:        Dr. Kaman Ch Pathak

                        Ms. MaramiBardalai

Members:        Dr. Ananda Das

                        Ms. DipaKakoti

                        Mr. Bikash Baro

                       

COLLEGE WEBSITE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Principal of the College

SinamIboton Singh

 

PLAY GROUND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Convener:        Dr.Biman Patowary

                        Mr. Subhash Baro

Members:        Mr. Pradeep Kr Dey

                        Dr.Asraf Ali

                                   

RESEARCH MONITORING CELL

Convener:        Dr. Dharma Ram Deka

Members:        Dr.BimanPatowary

                        Dr.Nizara Hazarika

                        Dr.Mridusmita Mahanta

                        Dr. K.C. Pathak

                        Dr.Gitima Kalita

                       

 

 

PRESS & PUBLICITY

Convener:        Dr. Dharma Ram Deka

Members:        Dr.Prasanta Saikia

 

SPORTS BOARD FOR STUDENTS

Convener:        Mr. Subhash Baro

                        Ms. Tulika Das

Members:        Dr.Biman Patowary

                        Sinam Iboton Singh

                        Mr. Pradeep Kr. Dey

 

LITERARY COMMITTEE

Convener:        Dr.Mridusmita Mahanta

Members:        Dr.Mausumi Bhagawati

                        Dr.Runu Kalita

                        Ms. Rumi Doloi

                        Ms. Bhanita Nath

 

CULTURAL COMMITTEE

Convener:        Ms. Doli Thakuria

Members:        Ms. Manimala Das

                        Ms. Silpi Rani Baruah

                        Mr. Subhash Baro

 

WOMEN’S CELL

Convener:        Ms. Marami Bardoloi

Members:        Ms. Khirada Mali

                        Ms. Sathi Bhowmik

                        Ms. Bandana Barthakur

 

ANTI-SEXUAL HARASSMENT CELL

Convener:        Ms. Khirada Mali

Members:        Ms. Dipa Kakoti

                        Dr.Nizara Hazarika

                        Mr. Rama KantaSaikia

                        Dr.Mridusmita Mahanta

 

INTERNAL SEMESTER/EXAMINATION MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Members:        Ms. Maramee Bardaloi

                        Dr.Runu Kalita

                        Mr. Subhash Baro

                        Ms. Nisha Moni Borah

 

NSS PROGRAMME CO-ORDINATION COMMITTEE

1.      Programme Co-ordinator:

Dr.DevabrotKhanikor, Principal, Sonapur College, Sonapur

2.      Programme Officer:

Dr. Ananda Das, Associate Professor in Geography

3.      Asstt. Programme Officer:

Dr.Asraf Ali, Assistant Professor in Geography

4.      Unit Members:

1.      Ms. Khirada Mali, Associate Professor in Education

2.      Dr.PrasantaSaikia, Associate Professor in Economics

3.      Dr. Kamal Ch. Pathak, Associate Professor in History

4.      Mr. DipjyotiDeka, Associate Professor in English

5.      Ms. Tulika Das, Assistant Professor in Commerce

 

ANTI-RAGGING, DISCIPLINARY AND VIGILANCE CELL

 

Members:                                Mr. R.K.Saika

                                                Ms. Dipa Kakoty

                                                Ms. Runu Kalita

 

ACADEMIC COMMITTEE

President:                    Principal of the College

Members:                    Dr.Bipul Borah                                   Vice Principal

                                    Dr. Ananda Das                                  HoD, Geography

                                    Dr.MausumiBhagawati                       HoD, Assamese

                                    Mr. Pradeep Kr. Dey                          HoD, Economics

                                    Mr. Rama Kt. Saikia                           HoD, Mathematics

                                    Ms. Khirada Mali                                HoD, Education

                                    Mr. SubashBaro                                  HoD, Political Science

                                    Dr.Nizara Hazarika                             HoD, English

                                    Dr. Kamal Ch. Pathak                         HoD, History

                                    Dr.GitimaKalita                                  HoD, Philosophy

                                    Ms. Silpi Rani Baruah                         HoD, TTM

                                    Mr. Dibakar Bhattacharyya                HoD, Commerce

                                    Ms. Nisha Moni Borah                        HoD, IT

                                    Ms. BarnaliBaishya                             HoD, Hindi

                                    Ms. Manimala Das                              Theatre & Stage Craft

                                    Mr. Hemanta Kr. Pathak                     Retail management & IT

                                    Ms. ShapnaMedi                                 Tourism & Travel Management

                                    Dr.BimanPatowary                             Co-ordinator, IQAC

                                    Secretary                                             SCTA

 

ADMISSION COMMITTEE

President:                    Principal of the College

Convener:                    Dr.Bipul Borah                                   Vice Principal

Asst. Convener:          Dr. Dharma Ram Deka                       Associate Prof. in Geography

Members:                    Dr. Ananda Das                                  HoD, Geography

                                    Dr.MausumiBhagawati                       HoD, Assamese

                                    Mr. Pradeep Kr. Dey                          HoD, Economics

                                    Mr. Rama Kt. Saikia                           HoD, Mathematics

                                    Ms. Khirada Mali                                HoD, Education

                                    Mr. SubashBaro                                  HoD, Political Science

                                    Dr.Nizara Hazarika                             HoD, English

                                    Dr. Kamal Ch. Pathak                         HoD, History

                                    Dr.GitimaKalita                                  HoD, Philosophy

                                    Ms. Silpi Rani Baruah                         HoD, TTM

                                    Mr. Dibakar Bhattacharyya                HoD, Commerce

                                    Ms. Nisha Moni Borah                        HoD, IT

                                    Ms. BarnaliBaishya                             HoD, Hindi

                                    Dr.BimanPatowary                             Co-ordinator, IQAC

                                    Secretary                                             SCTA

                                    Mr. Babul Garo                                   Non-teaching Staff

 

 

ADMISSION STEERING COMMITTEE

President:                                Principal of the College

Convener:                                Dr. Dharma Ram Deka, Associate Prof. in Geography         

Members:                                SinamIboton Singh, Associate prof. in Mathematics

                                                Dr.Prasanta Saikia, Associate prof. in Economics

                                                Mr. Tulsi Majumdar, Associate prof. in Political Science

                                                Dr.Mridusmita Mahanta, Associate Prof. in English

                                                Ms. Bandana Barthakur, Associate Prof. in History

                                                Dr.Asraf Ali, Assistant Prof. in Geography

                                                Mr. Son Deori, Non-teaching representative

 

PROSPECTUS AND ACADEMIC CALENDAR PREPARATION COMMITTEE

Joint Conveners:         Ms. Dipa Kakoty

                                    Mr. Dipjyoti Deka

Members:                    Dr. Bipul Borah

            Dr. Nizara Hazarika

                                    Dr. Biman Patowary                           

            Ms. Sudipta Phukon

                                    Ms. Jugasmita Das

 

CLASS ROUTINE PREPARATION COMMITTEE

Convener:                    Dr.Nizara Hazarika

Members:                    Dr.Gitima Kalita

                                    Ms. Rumi Doloi

                                    Ms. Laya Gogoi