Other Committees

Name of the Committee/Cell            Co-ordinator/Convener

1.Academic Committee                : Principal, President
2. Admission Committee                : Vice Principal
3. Admission Steering Committee            : Dr. Dharma Ram Deka
4. Prospectus and Academic Calendar
Preparation Committee                            : Mr. Dip Jyoti Deka

5. Class Routine Preparation Committee        : Dr. Nizara Hazarika

6. Quality Advisory Committee            : Principal, President , Dr. Biman Patowary , Dr. Nizara Hazarika

7. Internal Quality Assurance Cell            : Dr. Biman Patowary ,Dr. Nizara Hazarika

8. Coordinator, RUSA                : Mr. Dipjyoti Deka

9. Nodal Officer of the College            : Dr. Asraf Ali

10. Co-ordinators of B.Voc. Programmes        : Dr. Nizara Hazarika ,Dr. Biman Patowary

11. Anti Ragging, Disciplinary and Vigilance Cell    : Mr. R. K. Saika ,  Ms. Dipa Kakoty ,  Ms. Runu Kalita

12. Library Advisory Committee            : Ms. Archana Sharma, Librarian

13. Infrastructure Development and            : Dr. Dharma Ram Deka
Management Committee                Mr. Tulsi Majumdar

14. NCC                         : Mr. Subhash Baro , Mr. Bikash Baro

15. NSS Programme Committee            : Dr. Ananda Das ,  Dr. Asraf Ali

16. Scout & Guide                     : Dr. Asraf Ali , Ms. Rumi Doloi

17. Career Counselling& Placement Cell        : Mr. Dip Jyoti Deka

18. Grievance Redressal Cell                : Ms. Dipa Kakoti

19. Literary Society                    : Dr. Mausumi Bhagawati , Dr. Rumi Doloi

20. ManuramKarkum Teaching and Research
Centre for Tribal Language and Culture        : Dr. Mani Ram Kalita , Ms. Runu Kalita

21. Museum Development Committee        : Dr. Mani Ram Kalita
Ms. Khirada Mali

22. Extension Activities & Outreach Programme    : Dr. Ananda Das, Chief Coordinator
Sub-Committees under Extension and Outreach:
i. Education                    : Mr. Rama Kanta Saikia
ii. Environment                : Mr. Prasanta Sharma
iii. Health & Hygiene                : Ms. Bandana Barthakur
iv. Training and Workshop            : Mr. TulsiMajumdar
v. Women and Child Welfare            : Dr. Boby Das
Ms. Laya Gogoi
vi. Blood Donors & Red Ribbon Club    : Mr. Tulsi Mazumdar

23. Publication Unit                    : President, Sonapur College Teacher’s Association

24. Canteen Management Committee            : Sinam Iboton Singh , Dr. K. C. Pathak

25. Computer Centre                     : Ms. Nisha Moni Bora , Ms. Bibly Lahon , Sinam Iboton singh

26. Self-Finance Programme                : Dr. Prasanta Saikia , Dr. Gitima Kalita

27. Kalabhumi, a Centre for Dance, Drama, Music    : Principal, President

28. Campus Cleanliness & Beautification        : Dr. Kamal Ch Pathak ,Ms. MaramiBardalai

29. College Website Management Committee    : Principal of the College , Sinam Iboton Singh

30. Play Ground Development Committee        : Dr. Biman Patowary , Mr. Subhash Baro

31. Press & Publicity                    : Dr. Dharma Ram Deka

32. Research Monitoring Cell                : Dr. Dharma Ram Deka

33. Sports Board for Students                : Mr. Subhash Baro ,Ms. Tulika Das

34. Literary & Cultural Committee            : Ms. Mridusmita Mahanta ,  Mr. Doli Thakuria

35. Women’s Cell                    : Ms. Maramee Bardaloi

36. Anti-Sexual Harassment Cell            : Ms. Khirada Mali

37. Internal Semester/Examination: Dr. Prasanta Saikia ,Dr. Nizara Hazarika ,Dr. Gitima Kalita , Ms. Rumi Doloi
Management Committee